Maine Credit Card Surcharge Laws
[…] Legal Disclaimer: This information is for reference only and does not constitute legal advice. Maine's surcharge prohibition is strictly enforced, and businesses should consult with an attorney before implementing any payment fee structures.
Is Credit Card Surcharging Legal in Maine?
No, credit card surcharging is illegal for private businesses in Maine. Maine Consumer Credit Code Title 9-A, Section 8-509 explicitly prohibits sellers from imposing surcharges on customers who elect to use credit or debit cards instead of cash, check, or similar payment methods.
Maine defines a surcharge as "any means of increasing the regular price to a cardholder that is not imposed on a customer paying by cash, check or similar means." This broad definition makes Maine one of the most restrictive states for credit card fee policies, leaving businesses with limited options for recovering processing costs.
The law applies to all private businesses operating in Maine, regardless of size, industry, or transaction volume.